Winners

A Map of Mayfair - Jonathan Addis

2016 Competition

Participants

Here is the list of categories and the participants who received the highest votes.

  • Best Exhibition at an Art Gallery: David Hockney RA: 82 Portraits and 1 Still-life at The Royal Academy of Arts
  • Best Independent Fashion Boutique: Jenny Packham
  • Best Hotel Suite: The Royal Suite at Claridge’s
  • Best Interiors Boutique: Mayfair Design Studio
  • Best Perfumer: Penhaligon’s
  • Best Cocktail Bar: Mr Fogg’s
  • Best Restaurant Experience: Scott’s
  • Best Independent Jewellers: Hancocks
  • Best Showroom Design: Dior
  • Best Public Space: Grosvenor Square Gardens
  • Best Display of Craftsmanship: Smythson
  • Best Local Event: Mount Street Christmas Lights
  • Best Charitable Initiative: Emma Willis and Style for Soldiers
  • Best New Opening: Manolo Blahnik
  • Best Sustainability Initiative: The Brown’s Hotel and its partnership with CleanConscience
  • Local Hero Award: The Street Cleaners of Mayfair
  • Outstanding Contribution to Mayfair: The Residents’ Society of Mayfair and St James’s

2015 Competition

Participants

Here is the list of categories and the participants who received the highest votes.

  • Best Art Gallery: Timothy Taylor
  • Best Auction House: Sotheby's
  • Best Inspiring Shop Front: Paul Smith
  • Best Tailor: Gieves & Hawkes
  • Best Specialist Goods Store: William & Son
  • Best Independent Jewellery Designer: Boodles
  • Best Interiors Boutique: Hermès
  • Favourite Coffee: Taylor St Baristas
  • Best Afternoon Tea: The Ritz London
  • Favourite Place for an After-Work Drink: Coburg Bar at The Connaught
  • Best Restaurant Experience of the Year: Fera at Claridge's
  • Best Speciality Food and Beverage Store: Hedonism Wines
  • Best Hotel: Claridge's
  • Best Car Retailer: Jack Barclay
  • Favourite Public Space: The Mount Street Gardens
  • Best New Business to Mayfair: Phillips
  • Outstanding Contribution to Mayfair: Grosvenor

2014 Competition

Participants

Here is the list of categories and the participants who received the highest votes.

  • Best for Business Breakfast: HIX Mayfair
  • Favourite Coffee: The Mount Street Deli
  • Restaurant Experience of the Year: Scott's
  • Best Afternoon Tea: Claridge's
  • Favourite Local Pub: The Running Horse
  • Best Hotel: The Ritz London
  • Best Tailor: Gieves & Hawkes
  • Best Art Gallery: Marlborough Fine Art
  • Best Interiors Boutique: Ralph Lauren Home
  • Best Specialist Store: James Purdey & Sons
  • Best Specialist Food and Beverage Store: Hedonism Wines
  • Favourite Public Space: Berkeley Square
  • Most Inspiring Shop Front: Christian Louboutin
  • Best New Business: Globe-Trotter
  • Outstanding Contribution to Mayfair: Mark Henderson

2013 Competition

Participants

Here is the list of categories and the participants who received the highest votes.

  • Best Bar: The Luggage Room
  • Best Speciality Food Shop: Fortnum & Mason
  • Best Coffee: Taylor Street Baristas
  • Best Afternoon Tea: The Dorchester
  • Best Restaurant for Breakfasts: The Wolseley
  • Best Restaurant for Lunch: Scott's
  • Best Restaurant for Dining: Le Gavroche
  • Best Interiors Boutique: Linley
  • Best Interior Designers and Developers: Intarya
  • Best Florist: Paul Thomas Flowers
  • Best Art Gallery: Belgravia Gallery
  • Best Antique Dealer: Thomas Goode & Co
  • Best Fashion Experience: Roland Mouret
  • Best Tailor: Turnbull & Asser
  • Best Specialist Goods Store: Sautter Cigars
  • Best Spa: Aman Spa at The Connaught
  • Best Hair Salon: Rosanno Ferretti
  • Best Men's grooming: Gentlemen's Tonic
  • Best Hotel: Claridge's
  • Best Members Club: Morton's
  • Best Concierge Service: American Express

2012 Competition

Participants

Here is the list of categories and the participants who received the highest votes.

  • Best Bar: The Coburg Bar at The Connaught
  • Best Drink: Martini at Dukes
  • Best Patisserie: Ladurée
  • Best Speciality Food Shop: Allens of Mayfair
  • Best Coffee: Taylor Street Baristas
  • Best Burger: Burger & Lobster
  • Best Afternoon Tea: Sketch
  • Best Restaurant for Businness Breakfasts: Cecconi’s
  • Best Restaurant for Lunch: Le Caprice
  • Best Restaurant for Fine Dining: Dinner by Heston Blumenthal
  • Best Chef in Mayfair: Hélène Darroze at The Connaught
  • Best Florist: Wild at Heart at Liberty London
  • Best Interiors Boutique: Linley
  • Best Shop for Finishing Touches: Anna Casa Interiors
  • Best Art Gallery: Robilant + Voena
  • Best Contemporary Art Gallery: Timothy Taylor Gallery
  • Best Photography Gallery: Hamiltons Gallery
  • Best Specialist Art and Antique Dealer: Mallett
  • Best Boutique for Gifts: Smythson
  • Best Fashion Retailer: Rigby & Peller
  • Best Tailor: Anderson & Sheppard
  • Best Specialist Goods Store: Floris
  • Best Spa: The Dorchester Spa at The Dorchester Hotel
  • Best Hair Salon: Jo Hansford
  • Best Signature Treatment: Vaishaly Signature Facial at the Four Seasons Hotel, Park Lane
  • Best for Men’s Grooming: Taylor of Old Bond Street
  • Best Hotel: Claridge's
  • Best Hotel Room: The Grand Piano Suite at Claridge's
  • Best Member’s Club: Morton's Club
  • Best Concierge Service: Coutts Concierge